DUI: Changes are Coming!
[…] However, the penalties from a DUI criminal conviction or charge are not the only penalties a driver arrested for DUI or Physical Control needs to consider. There are also potential administrative consequences.
Until December 31, 2018 drivers in Washington arrested for DUI will have 20 days to request a hearing. RCW 46.20.308(7) currently reads as follows: “A person receiving notification under subsection (5)(b) of this section may, within twenty days after the notice has been given, request in writing a formal hearing before the department. The person shall pay a fee of three hundred seventy-five dollars as part of the request. If the request is mailed, it must be postmarked within twenty days after receipt of the notification.”
From January 1, 2019 and onward, the time to request a hearing will be seven days, a significantly shorter period than the 20 days previously allotted under RCW 46.20.308(7). The statute will read as follows starting January 1, 2019: “A person receiving notification under subsection (5)(b) of this section may, within seven days after the notice has been given, request in writing a formal hearing before the department. The person shall pay a fee of three hundred seventy-five dollars as part of the request. If the request is mailed, it must be postmarked within seven days after receipt of the notification.”
You will notice that the time to request a hearing with the DOL will shorten from 20 days down to seven days effective January 1, 2019 but other portions of the statue will remain the same.